Back to the US of A

With the proper paperwork filed on the CBP application we called into the boarder protection hot line and were approved for arrival with no need to stop into the customs dock. We decided to meet up with the Tyee Yacht Club San Wandering cruise which was already on-going at Sucia Island. We met them in Echo Bay and entered to trumpets blaring and much pomp and circumstance. Well, in reality we just joined a happy hour and told tales of the sea and far away travels for many hours.


The San Wandering cruise continued to Deer Harbor, and then to Reid Harbor where we had a raft up of 5 boats. Following this I moved to Roche Harbor where I put the boat in the marina for a couple of days while I flew back to Seattle to meet a very special new member of the family, Matteo Alexander Restelli. My first Grandson. I was very excited to meet him and he seems like a great little guy.



just for the record -- 9.3 lbs, 21 inches. We don't have little boys in this family.



I also had a great calm flight and I had the co-pilot seat along the way.



That was a great day and I am happy to report that Mom and baby are doing well.


Technical Data: (several short jumps)


Salt Spring Marina to Sucia

Time: 4 h 42 m ( 09:38 to 14:20 ) Distance: 29.96 nm

Fuel: 7.95 Gallons Fuel Rate: 1.69 GPH Fuel Economy: 3.77 NM/G

Avg Speed: 6.31 kn Max Speed: 9.37 kn

Engine Runtime Start: 2920.60 Hours Runtime End: 2925.30 Hours Fuel: 7.95 Gallons Fuel Rate: 1.69 GPH Fuel Rate Max: 3.86 GPH Avg RPM: 1198.47 Max RPM: 1375.25 Avg Oil Pressure: 50.82 Low Oil Pressure: 31.33 Avg Temperature: 177.88 Max Temperature: 194.00




Sucia to Deer Harbor

Time: 2 h 7 m ( 14:01 to 16:08 ) Distance: 13.24 nm

Fuel: 2.51 Gallons Fuel Rate: 1.18 GPH Fuel Economy: 5.28 NM/G

Avg Speed: 6.39 kn Max Speed: 8.96 kn

Engine Runtime Start: 2925.30 Hours Runtime End: 2927.45 Hours Fuel: 2.51 Gallons Fuel Rate: 1.18 GPH Fuel Rate Max: 2.80 GPH Avg RPM: 1058.88 Max RPM: 1246.25 Avg Oil Pressure: 48.15 Low Oil Pressure: 31.33 Avg Temperature: 177.99 Max Temperature: 194.00


Deer Harbor to Reid Harbor

Time: 1 h 52 m ( 12:53 to 14:46 ) Distance: 9.16 nm

Fuel: 1.33 Gallons Fuel Rate: 0.71 GPH Fuel Economy: 6.91 NM/G

Avg Speed: 6.14 kn Max Speed: 8.51 kn

Engine Runtime Start: 2927.45 Hours Runtime End: 2929.30 Hours Fuel: 1.33 Gallons Fuel Rate: 0.71 GPH Fuel Rate Max: 4.70 GPH Avg RPM: 902.88 Max RPM: 1214.00 Avg Oil Pressure: 45.66 Low Oil Pressure: 31.91 Avg Temperature: 177.79 Max Temperature: 192.20




Reid Harbor to Roche Harbor

Time: 1 h 0 m ( 12:16 to 13:16 ) Distance: 4.57 nm

Fuel: 1.13 Gallons Fuel Rate: 1.11 GPH Fuel Economy: 4.06 NM/G

Avg Speed: 5.81 kn Max Speed: 8.46 kn

Engine Runtime Start: 2929.30 Hours Runtime End: 2930.35 Hours Fuel: 1.13 Gallons Fuel Rate: 1.11 GPH Fuel Rate Max: 4.39 GPH Avg RPM: 918.51 Max RPM: 1404.00 Avg Oil Pressure: 52.00 Low Oil Pressure: 32.49 Avg Temperature: 179.77 Max Temperature: 192.20




40 views1 comment

Recent Posts

See All